fleur-de-lis
Home
Activities Trip Sheets

activity1
2024 Merit Badge University/Tenderfoot Campout

SUMMARY

WHAT: Christ Community Church
RSVP:
ARRIVAL: 5:15 PM on Feb 23 to Christ Community Church
DEPARTURE: 8:30 AM on Feb 25 from Christ Community Church
MEALS and COST:
Untitled.png
Scouts attending Saturday sessions only and who are not camping will be responsible for their own lunch and snacks throughout the day.
PACKING LIST: This is the minimum but a scout is prepared so check the weather forecast.

ITINERARY

Merit Badge University/Tenderfoot Campout, Feb. 23-25, registration and signup are ready. We have at least two sites most will need to visit to complete this process. Families should have received an email from Mr. Tim Kucejko with a link to site to select classes for MBU. Payment for the weekend’s meals and details of your expected attendance can be completed via the Troop 13 Store.
If you have questions please contact me or Tim Kucejko, Merit Badge Coordinator, at tim@kucejko.com.
Fri., Feb 23: Camp setup (arrival-5:45 pm) Round 1 of classes (6 pm-9 pm)
#1-Architecture
#2-Automotive Maintenance Part 1 of 2*
#3-Camping
#4-Chess
#5-Citizenship in the Nation
#6-Hiking
Campfire and activities (9:10ish pm-10:30 pm) Lights out (10:30 pm)

Sat., Feb 24: Breakfast ​Round 2 of classes (9 am-12 Noon) ​#7-Automotive Maintenance Part 2 of 2*
#8-Citizenship in the World
#9-Emergency Prep
#10-Moviemaking
#11-Personal Management/Family Life
#12-Programming
Lunch (12Noon-1:35 pm)
Round 3 of classes (1:45 pm-4:45 pm) #13-Citizenship in the Community
#14-Communication
#15-Cooking
#16-Game Design
#17-Painting
#18-Sustainability Dinner Campfire and activities (5:00ish pm-10:30 pm) Lights out (10:30 pm)
Sun., Feb 25: Breakfast Head home

MEALS

Menus can be suitable for backpacking or car camping (i.e. coolers are allowed). Check out .
Friday:
Dinner: own your own
Saturday:
Breakfast: in camp (each patrol separately)
Lunch: in camp (each patrol separately)
Dinner: in camp (each patrol separately)
Sunday:
Breakfast: in camp (each patrol separately)
Scouts: meals will be organized by patrol.
Adults: You are responsible for your own meals.

WHO IS COMING


megaphone
RSVP list current as of February 5, 2024 10:30 am.
Scouts:
Jack Kelly
Gideon Bolger
Amadi Mbanu
Micah Casey
Malachi Kucejko
Caleb Penner
Cornelius Moore
Isaac Watson
Donovan Johnson
Achilles Young-Estes
Asonye Mbanu
Nathanael Evans
Adam Hughes
Joel Dillman
Parker Webb
Ezekiel Kucejko
Noah Fritts
Zach Deck
Jarett Hastings
Jack Hughes
Archen Moore
Andrew Slonecker
Adults:

Want to print your doc?
This is not the way.
Try clicking the ⋯ next to your doc name or using a keyboard shortcut (
CtrlP
) instead.